22 Oct 2019 - 25 Oct 2019 | Accra, Ghana

Agenda

Tuesday
22 Oct 2019
07:00 – 08:00
Agenda

Please click below for the French or Portuguese version of the Agenda.

ESEF 2019 Agenda_French

ESEF 2019 Agenda_Portuguese

08:00 – 09:00
Registration of Participants
09:00 – 10:30
Adlon Ballroom 1&2
Welcome Remarks
  • Mahama Kappiah, ECREEE Executive Director
  • Fakhruddin Azizi, Country Representative, UNIDO
  • H.E. Diana Acconcia, EU Ambassador to Ghana
  • H.E. Alicia Rico Pérez del Pulgar, Spanish Ambassador to Ghana
  • H.E. Christoph Retzlaff, German Ambassador to Ghana
  • H.E. Stephanie S. Sullivan, US Ambassador to Ghana
  • Sediko Douka, ECOWAS Commissioner for Energy and Mines
  • John Peter Amewu, Minister of Energy, Ghana
Regular Session
10:30 – 11:00
Adlon Ballroom 1&2
Official Keynote Opening Speech
  • H.E. Mahamudu Bawumia, Vice-President of Republic of Ghana
Regular Session
11:00 – 11:20
Adlon Ballroom 1&2
Cultural Performance by the National Troupe of Ghana
11:20 – 11:30
Adlon Ballroom 1&2
Group Photo
11:30 – 12:00
Tour of Exhibition Area by Vice-President of the Republic of Ghana & Refreshment Break
12:00 – 12:00
Adlon Ballroom 1&2
Introduction B2B Matchmaking
12:00 – 13:30
Adlon Ballroom 1&2
Session 1 – High-Level Panel Discussion: Towards a Sustainable Regional Energy Market in the ECOWAS Region

Moderator: Abdoul Fall, President of the Renewable Energy Private Sector Cooperative, Senegal

Keynote Presentation:

  • Abdulkadir Nazif, Director of the Information and Coordination Center , WAPP
  • Mahama Kappiah, Executive Director, ECREEE

Panel Discussion:

  • John Peter Amewu, Minister of Energy, Ghana
  • Sediko Douka, ECOWAS Commissioner for Energy and Mines
  • Dr. Bachir Ismael Ouedraogo, Minister of Energy, Burkina Faso
  • H.R.H. Princess Abze Djigma, Special Envoy of the President of Burkina Faso, Resource Mobilisation for SDG's and Climate Change

Discussions/Q&A

Regular Session
13:30 – 14:30
Lunch Break
14:30 – 16:00
Adlon Ballroom 1
Session 2 – Enabling Environment: Policy and Regulatory Frameworks – Perspectives from Stakeholders

Moderator: Safiatou Alzouma Nouhou, Director of Independent Delivery Unit, AREI

Keynote Presentation:

  • William Gboney, EU-TAF Consultant – “Harmonization of the Electricity Sector in Africa”

Panelists:

  • Hamadou Tchiemogo, Technical Coordinator, ROGEP
  • Ibrahim Maiga, CEO, ZED SA
  • Namory Doumbia, Regional Representative, Gogla
  • Martin Lugmayr, Sustainable Energy Expert, UNIDO regional experiences from the GN-SEC
  • Hyacinth Elayo, Policy Analyst, ECREEE

Discussions/Q&A

Track 1
14:30 – 16:00
Stafford Meeting Room
Session 2 – Deep Dive into Selected Markets for Off-grid Renewables

Moderator: David Lecoque, Senior Manager Policy & Business Development, ARE

Set the Scene (1): 

  • Karin Reiss, Sustainable Energy Expert, UNIDO

Set the Scene (2):

  • Koye Alaba, Transaction Advisory, GreenMax Capital, “Results of the ROGEP Market Study”

      Panelists:

      • Baba Diallo, Director General, ASER, Senegal
      • Mamadou Ouattara, Director General, AMADER, Mali
      • Hamidine Salouhou, Director General, ANPER, Niger
      • Koffi Agyarko, RE Director, Ghana
      • Kemo Ceesay, RE Director, Gambia

      Discussions/Q&A

      Track 2
      16:00 – 16:30
      Refreshment Break
      16:30 – 18:00
      Adlon Ballroom 2
      1st B2B Matchmaking Session organized by GET.invest, ARE and IRENA
      1:1 Meetings
      16:30 – 18:00
      Adlon Ballroom 1
      Side Event: Partnerships that Work - Building Local Capacity for Off-grid Renewable Energy Project Deployment

      Objective: To inform participants about ongoing initiatives to build local capacity and labour forces to deploy off-grid solutions, as well as to inform on existing local win-win partnerships between NGOs and private sector developers.

      Moderator: Aziz Fall, Director for Promotion and International Cooperation 

      Keynote Presentation: Luis Barbosa Santos Teixeira, Board President, CERMI

      Panelists: 

      • Hyacinth Elayo, Energy  Policy Officer, ECREEE
      • Dramani  Bukari, Energy Sector Lead Ghana, SNV
      • Julio Antonio Raul, UNIDO-GEF, Guinea Bissau
      • Kobina Eric Nyanteh, CEO, Translight Solar Limited, Ghana

      Discussions/Q&A

      Side Event
      18:00 – 18:00
      End of Day 1
      Regular Session
      Wednesday
      23 Oct 2019
      09:00 – 09:30
      Adlon Ballroom 1&2
      Welcome Remarks
      • Mr. Mahama Kappiah, ECREEE Executive Director
      • Aaron Leopold, Vice-President, ARE
      • Jan Cloin, Deputy Team Leader, GET.invest


      Regular Session
      09:30 – 11:00
      Adlon Ballroom 1
      Session 1 – Financing the West African Clean Energy Corridors

      Moderator: Emmanuel Moteng, Senior Energy Advisor - Power Africa, Regional Economic Growth Office

      Keynote Presentation:

      • Mahmoud Ndaw, Seconded Expert, ECREEE/GIZ
      • Nopenyo Dabla, Associate Program Officer, IRENA  

      Panelists:

      • Jonathan Amoako Baah, CEO, Gridco
      • Chiedu Ugbo, Managing Director CEO Niger Delta Power Holding Company
      • Mr Walid Farghal, DG Annual Investment Meeting Organising Committee, UAE
      • Momar Sow, IsDB, Operation Team Lead Energy, Regional Hub Abuja
      • Saer Diabou Diop, Head of  Generation Project, Senelec

      Discussions/Q&A

      Track 1
      09:30 – 11:00
      Adlon Ballroom 2
      Session 1 – Innovative Financing Instruments for Decentralised Renewables in Africa

      Moderator: Jan Cloin, Deputy Team Leader, GET.invest

      Set the Scene (1): 

      • Hadley Taylor, Associate Energy Access Specialist, SEforAll

      Set the Scene (2):

      • Koye Alaba, Transaction Advisory, GreenMax Capital, "Review of the financing landscape for off-grid energy"

        Panelists:

        • Antony Karembu, SEFA Coordinator, Renewable Energy Department, AfDB
        • Guilhem Dupuy, Investment Director, Gaia Impact Fund 
        • Agnes Ansah Osei, PFAN Country Coordinator – Ghana
        • Toussaint Badolo, Deputy Director for Enterprises and Institutions, West African Development Bank (BOAD)

        Discussions/Q&A

        Track 2
        10:00 – 13:30
        Stafford Meeting Room
        Side Event: ECOWAS Certification of Sustainable Energy Skills (ECSES) and Regional Technical Regulation for the Application of ECOWAS Standards at National Level

        Moderator: Executive Director, ECREEE

        10:00-11:00:

        Presentation:

        • Ibrahim Soumaila, GIZ/ ECREEE: Presentation on ECOWAS certification process status

            Discussions/Q&A

            11:00-11:30: Coffee Break

            11:30-12:00:

            Presentation:

            • Aka Kouassi, UNIDO: Presentation of ECOWAS Quality Agency and certification and accreditation process

                  Discussions/Q&A

                  12:00-12:30:

                  Presentation:

                  • Aka Kouassi, UNIDO: Presentation of procedure for the development of the regional technical regulation

                        Discussions/Q&A

                        12:30-13:30:

                        Presentation:

                        • Ibrahim Soumaila, GIZ/ECREEE: Presentation of the draft roadmap

                              Discussions/Q&A

                              Side Event
                              11:00 – 11:30
                              Coffee Break
                              11:30 – 13:00
                              Adlon Ballroom 1
                              Session 2 – Investing in Energy Efficieny: Potential and Challenges

                              Moderator: Charles Diarra, Expert Energy Efficiency, ECREEE

                              Presentations:

                              • Karin Reis, UNIDO
                              • Edson Mendes, Coordenador, PEEE  Projeto de Eficiência Energética em Edifícios e Equipamentos
                              • Mr Jean-Baptiste Fontes, Head of Africa, Geo Plc, and Mr. Nicolas Bernageaud, Energy Efficiency Expert
                              • Sole Garcia, United for Effciency (U4E), Energy and Climate Change Financing Efficient Power Distribution Tramsformer
                              • Nicole Kearney, CLASP
                              • Toure Minayegnan, Smartenergy

                              Discussions/Q&A

                              Track 1
                              11:30 – 13:00
                              Adlon Ballroom 2
                              Session 2 – De-Risking Investments in Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency

                              Moderator: Ujunwa Ojemeni, Founder & President, African Women in Energy Development Initiative (AWEDI Network)

                              Keynote Presentation: IRENA’s Site Assessment service on solar and wind by Mohammed Nababa, Associate Analyst

                              Panelists:

                              • Ken Aghoghovbia, Deputy Managing Director/COO, Africa-Reinsurance
                              • Aaron Leopold, Chief Executive Officer, Africa Mini-grid Developers Association
                              • Sanusi Ohiare, Executive Director of Rural Electrification Fund, Nigeria
                              • Mahamadou Karamoko Diarra, Africa Power Investment Holding Company, Mali
                              • Juan García Montes, CEO, Sunkofa
                              • Albert Boateng, PFAN Regional Coordinator

                              Discussions/Q&A

                              Track 2
                              13:00 – 14:00
                              Lunch Break
                              14:00 – 15:30
                              Adlon Ballroom 1
                              Session 3 – Standalone Solar Systems Investment in West Africa & Sahel

                              Moderator: Balla Mahaman Rabiou, Ministère de l'Energie, Niger

                              Keynote Presentation: 

                              • Private Sector Support Facility, Siré A Diallo, ROGEP Private Sector Support Facility Coordinator, ECREEE
                              • Access to Finance – ROGEP, Badolo, Deputy Director for Enterprises and Institutions, West African Development Bank (BOAD)

                              Panelists:

                              • Olúwatóyìn (Toyin) Emmanuel-Olubake, Associate Director, Acumen West Africa
                              • Efuwa Quansah, Country Director, PEG
                              • Bruno Korgo, Directeur General de l’énergie, Ministère des Mines et Energie, Burkina Faso
                              • Eniola Fatimilehin, Business Development Manager, GreenLight Planet
                              • Mouhammad Fall, Consultant Nithio

                              Discussions/Q&A

                              Track 1
                              14:00 – 15:30
                              Adlon Ballroom 2
                              Session 3 – Financing Green Minigrids

                              Moderator: Bruno Korgo, Directeur General de l’énergie, Ministère des Mines et Energie, Burkina Faso

                              Panelists:

                              • ­­­­­­­­­­ ­­­­­­­­­­Mahama Kappiah, Executive Director, ECREEE
                              • Eitan Hochster, Vice-President of Business Development, Odyssey Energy Solutions
                              • Ujunwa Ojemeni, Founder & President, African Women in Energy Development Initiative (AWEDI Network)
                              • Kofi Nketsia-Tabiri, Advisor, GET.invest Finance Catalyst
                              • Nico Tyabji, Director of Strategic Partnerships, SunFunder Inc.
                              • Javier Bustos Ramos, Managing Director, GFM 

                              Discussions/Q&A

                              Track 2
                              14:00 – 15:30
                              Stafford Meeting Room
                              Side Event: Scaling-up Renewable Energy Projects through Competitive Bidding

                              Moderator: Honoré Bogler, Chairman ERERA

                              Panelists:

                              • Paule Marie Antoinette Sagna LAKH, CRSE
                              • Eric Tourres, Executive Director, Transtec
                              • Engr. Faruk Yusuf Yabo, Director General, Nigeria
                              • Moustapha Baidy Ba, Special  Advisor on Strategy, Senelec
                              • Aaron Leopold, Vice-President, ARE

                              Discussions/Q&A

                              Side Event
                              15:30 – 17:00
                              Adlon Ballroom 1
                              Session 4 – Capitalizing on the Region’s Renewable Energy Potential: The Role of IPP and Financing

                              Moderator: Aminata Fofana, Director of Energy, Mali

                              Panel Discussion:

                              • Kodjo Afidegnon, Senior Business Development Manager, InfraCo Africa
                              • Abdou Fall, Administator, Ten Merina Power Plant
                              • Ifie Sekibo, Group Managing Director, Heritage Bank Group
                              • Jean-Jacques Ngono, Finergreen 
                              • Doudou Ka, Administrateur Général, FONGIP

                                Discussions/Q&A

                                Track 1
                                15:30 – 17:00
                                Palm Jumeirah Meeting Room
                                2nd B2B Matchmaking Session organized by GET.invest, ARE and IRENA
                                1:1 Meetings
                                15:30 – 16:30
                                Stafford Meeting Room
                                Side Event: Africa Continental Free Trade Agreement: Opportunities and Prospects for the ECOWAS Region Electricity Sector

                                Moderator: Afolabi Otitoju

                                As part of the ECOWAS Sustainable Energy Forum Week, this side event aims to discuss how the ECOWAS region can harness the benefits of the African Continental Free Trade Area (AfCFTA) focusing on the electricity sector. The operational phase of the AfCFTA was launched in Niamey, Niger on 7th July 2019 at the African Union's Extraordinary Summit, with a transition period up to 1 July 2020 when trading will begin under the deal.

                                Side Event
                                17:00 – 18:00
                                End of Day 2 – Networking Coffee Break
                                Thursday
                                24 Oct 2019
                                09:00 – 10:30
                                Adlon Ballroom 1
                                Session 1 – Delivering Energy to Hard to Reach Customers: How PAYG and other Off-grid Solar Technologies are Revolutionizing the Sector

                                Moderator: Olasimbo Sojirin, Country Director, Solar Sister

                                Presentation:

                                • PAYG solutions in the health sector, Kjetil Røine, Partner, Differ Group
                                • Regional Off-Grid Electricification Project: Energy Access for Public Services by Seini Amadou, Area Technical Coordinator, ROGEP

                                Panelists:

                                • Femi Oye, CEO, OneWattSolar
                                • Ashraf Hossain Bhuiyan, Manager, Advisory Services, IDCOL
                                • Efuwa Quansah, Country  Director, PEG
                                • Bubacar Diallo, CEO Beeno Energies

                                Discussions/Q&A

                                Track 1
                                09:00 – 10:30
                                Adlon Ballroom 2
                                Session 1 – Technological Advances and Innovation in Renewable Energy

                                Moderator: Harriette Amissah-Arthur, Managing Partner, Arthur Energy Advisors

                                Keynote Presentation: 

                                • Amadou Ly, DG, Akilee SA

                                Presentations: 

                                • Hendrik Broering, COO, AMMP
                                • Gerswynn Mckuur, UNIDO, Global Cleantech Innovation Programme (GCIP) in ECOWAS
                                • Hadyr Adebayo, Business Development Manager, JA Solar
                                • John Tkacik, Head, Energy Information and Analytics, REEEP
                                • Brian Holuj, U4E Coordinator for Cooling, EcoFridges, Ghana
                                • Adrien Ranchon, Armor Group

                                Discussions/Q&A

                                Track 2
                                10:30 – 11:00
                                Coffee Break
                                10:40 – 12:10
                                Stafford Meeting Room
                                Side Event: Technology and Financing Solutions for Clean Cooking

                                Moderator: Habiba Ali, CEO, SOSSAI

                                Keynote Presentation

                                • Ashraf Hossain Bhuiyan, Manager, Advisory Services, IDCOL 
                                • Mohammed Lukumanu, CEO, GHACCO

                                Panel Discussion:

                                • Efuwa Quansah, Country  Director, PEG Africa
                                • Hannah Max-MaCarthy, Wonder Stoves, Sierra Leone
                                • Femi Oye, SME Funds
                                • Nicholas Manu, CEO, CookClean
                                • Bah Saho, Bioenergy Expert, ECREEE

                                Discussions/Q&A

                                Side Event
                                11:00 – 12:20
                                Adlon Ballroom 1
                                Session 2 – Integrating Variable Renewable Energy on to the Grid: Challenges and Solutions

                                Moderator: Abdulkadir Nazif, Director of the Information and Coordination Center, WAPP

                                Keynote Presentation:

                                • Jabesh K. Amissah-Arthur, True Grid Intelligence: Reducing Losses in Distribution Networks – Case of Electricity Company of Ghana
                                • Kwami Sedzro, NREL: The Impact Analysis for Distributed Photovoltaics

                                    Panelists:

                                    • Ndeye Ami Drame, Head of  Transmission Planning Senelec
                                    • Solomone Fifita, PCREEE
                                    • Executive Secretary of Association of Power Generation Companies (APGC), Nigeria
                                    • Mark Baah, Director Operations, Gridco
                                    • Mahmoud Ndaw, Technical Assistant, GIZ/ECREEE

                                    Discussions/Q&A

                                    Track 1
                                    11:00 – 12:20
                                    Adlon Ballroom 2
                                    Session 2 – Energy and Migration Challenge: Innovative Solutions

                                    Moderator: Bruno Korgo, Director General for Renewable Energy of Burkina Faso

                                    Keynote Presentation: Mattia Vianello, Practical Action

                                    Panelists: 

                                    • Mohamed Ibrahim, Principal Programme Officer, ECOWAS Directorate for Humanitarian and Social Affairs
                                    • Ibrahim Peghouma, Regional Energy Lead, UNHCR
                                    • Oliver Walter, Energy Advisor, International Programmes and Projects, Austrian Development Agency (ADA)
                                    • Carles Puigmartí Borrell, Head of Office, Spanish Cooperation with ECOWAS, Spanish Agency for International Development Cooperation (AECID)
                                    • Engr. Faruk Yusuf Yabo, Assistant Director, Department Of Renewable Energy And Rural Power Access, Ministry Of Power, Works And Housing, Nigeria
                                    • Demba Diop, Energy Expert, UNDP

                                    Discussions/Q&A

                                    Track 2
                                    12:15 – 13:30
                                    Stafford Meeting Room
                                    Side Event: Industrial Consultation on Implementation of Consumer Protection Principles for Clean Energy Mini-grids

                                    Objective: Discussion on the implementation of Consumer Protection Principles for the clean energy mini-grid sector, a project led by ARE, AMDA, SmartPower India and Swedfund.

                                    Moderator/Keynote Presentation:

                                    • Caroline Nijland, Consultant, ARE

                                    Open debate and discussion on the principles with the participants.

                                    Discussions/Q&A

                                    Side Event
                                    12:20 – 13:40
                                    Adlon Ballroom 1
                                    Session 3 – The Future of Sustainable Transport in the ECOWAS Region

                                    Moderator: Loide Honteiro, UN Ambassador for Sustainable Cities Cabo Verde

                                    Keynote Presentation: 

                                    • Mr. Gerswynn Mckuur, UNIDO Country representative: E-Mobility Markets and Value Chains: Lessons learned from Africa, China and Malaysia

                                    Panelists:

                                    • Bernice Dapaah, Chief Executive, Ghana Bamboo Bikes Initiative
                                    • Doris Agbevivi, Coordinator Drive Electric Policy, Energy Commission
                                    • Rito Evora Cabo Verde, Director of Energy, Cabo Verde
                                    • Gary Jackson, Caribbean Centre for Renewable Energy & Energy Efficiency (CCREEE)
                                    • Imad Antoine Ghorayeb, Nissan West Africa

                                    Discussions/Q&A

                                    Track 1
                                    12:20 – 13:40
                                    Adlon Ballroom 2
                                    Session 3 – Investment Opportunities in Women-led Energy Businesses in ECOWAS

                                    Moderator: Mike Salawou, Division Manager, Infrastructure & Partnerships Division, AfDB

                                    Keynote Presentation: 

                                    • Monica Maduekwe, ECREEE, a teaser video on ECOW-GEN’s results in ECOWAS Member States

                                    Panelists:

                                    • Carlo Macciò, Expert, Energy Efficiency, Smart Devices & Smart Applications, Côte d’Ivoire
                                    • Alison Wilshaw, Expert on Assembling, packaging and distribution of SHS businesses, Ghana
                                    • Ochuko Eruagbere, Expert on LPG distribution (Refilling & Bottling) businesses, Nigeria
                                    • Abdoulaye Ba, Expert on clean energy mini-grid for agricultural industries, Senegal
                                    • Nikos Sakellariou, Financial and Investment Expert

                                    Discussions/Q&A

                                    Track 2
                                    13:30 – 14:40
                                    Lunch Break
                                    14:40 – 16:00
                                    Adlon Ballroom 2
                                    Session 4 – Innovative Business Models for Powering Value-Chains: Nexi between Off-Grid Renewable Energy and Productive Uses of Energy

                                    Moderator: H.R.H. Princess Abze Djigma, Special Envoy of the President of Burkina Faso, Resource Mobilisation for SDG's and Climate Change

                                    Keynote Presentation:

                                    • James Sherwood, Principal, Rocky Mountain Institute: Developing minigrids under the grid
                                    • Robert Van Buskirk, CEO, Kuyere: How to get the lowest cost solar electricity to the lowest income rural communities

                                    Presentation:

                                    • Ndèye Fatou Faye, Coordinator, Energie Progres-Lait, Enda
                                    • Foday Suma, CEO, FLS Group
                                    • Boubacar Diallo, Founder, Benno Energies
                                    • Joyce Ocansey, Gender Focal Point, Ghana
                                    • Mattia Vianello, Practical Action

                                    Discussions/Q&A

                                    Track 1
                                    14:40 – 16:00
                                    Adlon Ballroom 1
                                    Session 4 – Accelerating Energy Access through Bioenergy Policy: The Role of Technology & Innovation

                                    Moderator: Philip Acquah, CEO, Pheebes Consulting, Ghana

                                    Keynote Presentation:

                                    • How Agro-forestry practices can increase sustainable bioenergy Access in the ECOWAS Region: Dennis Garrity, Chair EverGreening Global Alliance, Drylands Ambassador – UNCCD, Nairobi, Kenya
                                    • Short video: lessons on the Sri Lanka power generation operations from woody biomass from agro-forestry practices

                                    Panelists:

                                    • FAO Perspective and lessons: Mr. Albert Nikiema, Climate Change Officer in the FAO Regional Office for Africa, Accra, Ghana
                                    • Perspective from ARAA (the ECOWAS agency for agriculture): Dr. Salifou Ousseini, Director General of ARAA, Lome, Togo
                                    • Potential for Bioenergy and agro-forestry project in Ghana for productive use: Dr. Benedict Bonaventure Aligebam, MD, Irrigation Company of Upper Region Limited (ICOUR), Ghana

                                    Discussions/Q&A

                                    Track 2
                                    16:10 – 17:00
                                    Adlon Ballroom 1&2
                                    Closing Ceremony / ESEF 2019 Awards
                                    • Mahama Kappiah, ECREEE Executive Director
                                    • Aaron Leopold, Vice-President, ARE
                                    • Jan Cloin, Deputy Team Leader, GET.invest
                                    • Fakhruddin Azizi, Country Representative, UNIDO
                                    • H.E. Stephanie S. Sullivan, US Ambassador to Ghana
                                    • Sediko Douka, ECOWAS Commissioner for Energy and Mines
                                    • John Peter Amewu, Minister of Energy, Ghana
                                    17:30 – 18:30
                                    Cocktail Drinks, Kempinski Gold Coast Hotel
                                    18:30 – 20:30
                                    ECOWAS Rural Electrification Fund Award Gala Dinner
                                    Friday
                                    25 Oct 2019
                                    10:00 – 19:00
                                    Post-ESEF Event: Steering Committee of the Global Network of Regional Sustainable Energy Centers, co-organised by UNIDO and ECREEE (closed meeting)

                                    The regional centers discuss potential joint south-south and triangualr activities within the GN-SEC “maker-space” – ECREEE, SACREEE, EACREEE, RCREEE, REEECH, SICREEE, CCREEE, PCREEE

                                    Interested key partners may join the meeting. Please send expressions of interest to Mr. Martin Lugmayr, UNIDO: info@gn-sec.net

                                    The event agenda's time zone is GMT.